Another British list, compiled by the Sunday Times and faithfully recorded on Good Reads at the end of 2013. Curiosity killed the proverbial cat, though – by whom was it compiled?? – thoughts at end of the hundred-strong list.
- “Lucky Jim” by Kingsley Amis
- “The Code of the Woosters” by P.G. Wodehouse
- “Black Mischief” by Evelyn Waugh
- “Changing Places” by David Lodge
- “Portnoy’s Complaint” by Philip Roth
- “Molesworth” by many
- “How to Be a Woman” by Caitlin Moran
- “Hope: A Tragedy” by Shalom Auslander
- “A Visit from the Good Squad” by Jennifer Egan – read, 10/10
- “Heartburn” by Nora Ephron – read, 5/10
- “Get Shorty” by Elmore Leonard
- “The Ask” by Sam Lipsyte
- “Dear Lupin” by Roger & Charlie Mortimer – read, 8/10
- “Me Talk Pretty One Day” by David Cedaris – read, 8/10
- “Absurdistan” by Gary Shteyngart
- “The Year of Magical Thinking” by Joan Didion – read, 6/10
- “Captain Corelli’s Mandolin” by Louis de Bernières – read, 10/10
- “Things Fall Apart” by Chinua Achebe – read, 10/10
- “The Bell Jar” by Sylvia Plath – read, 8/10
- “Everything is Illuminated” by Jonathan Safran Foer – read, 6/10
- “Norwegian Wood” by Haruki Murakami – read, 6/10
- “The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time” by Mark Haddon – read, 10/10
- “A Thousand Acres” by Jane Smiley
- “Sour Sweet” by Timothy Mo
- “Good Behaviour” by Molly Keane
- “Last Orders” by Graham Swift – read, 5/10
- “Breathing Lessons” by Anne Tyler – read, 9/10
- “Beloved” by Toni Morrison – read, 5/10
- “What I loved” by Siri Hustvedt
- “A Fine Balance” by Rohinton Mistry – read, 10/10
- “If This is a Man” by Primo Levi
- “The Turn of the Screw” by Henry James – read, 7/10
- “In Cold Blood” by Truman Capote
- “The Secret History” by Donna Tartt – read, 7/10
- “The Road” by Cormac McCarthy – read, 10/10
- “We Need to Talk about Kevin” by Lionel Shriver – read, 10/10
- “Silence of the Lambs” by Thomas Harris – read, 10/10
- “Nineteen Eighty-Four” by George Orwell – read, 10/10
- “The Woman in White” by Wilkie Collins
- “Fatherland” by Robert Harris – read, 8/10
- “The Spy Who Came in From the Cold” by John Le Carré
- “The Big Sleep” by Raymond Chandler
- “Sir Gawain and the Green Knight” by Simon Armitage
- “The Great Gatsby” by F. Scott Fitzgerald – read, 10/10
- “Jesus’ Son” by Denis Johnson
- “Slaughterhouse” by Kurt Vonnegut
- “The Death of Ivan Ilyich” by Leo Tolstoy
- “Heart of Darkness” by Joseph Conrad
- “Close Range” by Annie Proulx
- “Momento Mori” by Muriel Spark
- “Good Morning Midnight” by Jean Rhys
- “The Leopard” by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa
- “The Old Man and the Sea” by Ernest Hemingway – read, 8/10
- “The Outsider” / “L’Étranger” by Albert Camus – read, 10/10
- “Never Mind” by Edward St. Aubyn – read, 8/10
- “The White Tiger” by Aravind Adiga – read, 6/10
- “To the Lighthouse” by Virginia Woolf
- “Just Kids” by Patti Smith
- “Experience” by Martin Amis
- “Goodbye to All That” by Robert Graves
- “Nickel & Dimed” by Barbara Ehrenreich
- “Instead of a Book” by Diana Athill
- “Persepolis I & II” by Marjane Satrapi – read 10/10
- “The Naked Civil Servant” by Quentin Crisp
- “Stuart” by Alexander Masters
- “Bad Blood” by Lorna Sage
- “A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius” by Dave Eggers
- “Oranges are Not the Only Fruit” by Jeanette Winterson – read, 7/10
- “The Hare with Amber Eyes” by Edmund de Waal – read, 9/10
- “The Silent Woman” by Edward Marston
- “Kim” by Rudyard Kipling
- “Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight” by Alexandra Fuller
- “The Flaneur” / “Le Flâneur” by Edmund White – read, 6/10
- “Life of Pi” by Yann Martel – read, 10/10
- “A Bend in the River” by V.S. Naipaul
- “Naples ‘44” by Norman Lewis
- “Midnight in Sicily” by Peter Robb
- “Mountains of the Mind” by Robert Macfarlane
- “The Portrait of a Lady” by Henry James – read, 10/10
- “Vanity Fair” by William Makepeace Thackeray
- “The Old Wives’ Tale” by Arnold Bennett
- “The Age of Innocence” by Edith Wharton – read, 10/10
- “War and Peace” by Leo Tolstoy – read, 10/10
- “The Eagle of the Ninth” by Rosemary Sutcliff
- “The Annotated Alice” by Lewis Carroll
- “Persuasion” by Jane Austen – read, 8/10
- “The Little Prince” / “Le Petit Prince” by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry – read, 10/10
- “To Kill a Mockingbird” by Harper Lee – read, 10/10
- “I Capture the Castle” by Dodie Smith – read, 8/10
- “Wolf Hall” by Hilary Mantel – read, 7/10
- “Middlemarch” by George Eliot – now read, 10/10, VERY FAVOURITE READ
- “Freedom” by Jonathon Franzen – read, 9/10
- “Life” / “La Vie Mode d’Emploi” by Georges Perec
- “A Sentimental Education” / “Une Éducation Sentimentale” by Gustave Flaubert – read, 7/10
- “One Hundred Years of Solitude” by Gabriel Garcia Marquez – read, 3/10
- “The Magus” by John Fowles – read, 10/10
- “Midnight’s Children” by Salman Rushdie
- “A Heart So White” by Javier Marias
- “Let the Great World Spin” by Colum McCann – read, 10/10
- “Bleak House” by Charles Dickens – read, 10/10
Ooer, have read (and not always loved or adored) but 40-odd of these Sunday Times winners, and there seems to be quite a wide gulf between the things that make me tick and the books that are held up as exemplary by the echelons of good taste. A mere 30% of these works were penned by a female, I casually notice, SOOO, would it be heinously outrageous to wonder if the persons compiling this Love In list were of a more masculine disposition? Would be intrigued to know, purely for statistical reasons…
Interested to see ‘One Hundred Years of Solitude’ only scored 3/10… I thought its originality was great… but maybe the tone a touch too masculine? I’ve nearly finished ‘Harvest’…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Mr P, have tried valiantly with 100 years over the years and had to keep putting it down. Finally read it last year after the Love & Cholera, which I did love – but have to conclude that it’s just not for me. Have a friend whose husband names 100 as his Number One All Time read. Need to check the female population to bear out the possible theory… surely won’t bear scrutiny.
By the by, did you tot up how many you have read from the list?
V keen to know how “Harvest” rates when you have finished it, bien sûr. Nxx
LikeLike
A rather feeble 24…
Jury out on ‘Harvest’, but let it sink in for a few days and I’ll let you know…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Surely you should read ‘Middlemarch’? It’s realist writing, but a must! I once thought it was the greatest novel of all time… although at that stage it was about the third proper novel that I’d ever read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have lifted “Middlemarch” out and put it firmly on the top of the pile. The time has come.
It’s the one book that is pretty well guaranteed to be on any list going, so going to buckle down and get on it with. You are right! Nx
LikeLike
Don’t buckle! Sounds like the tome is too heavy! Which it probably is… please don’t feel you are duty-bound!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s v funny because I was just flicking my eyes down all these different lists and unread books from previous posts and they are mounting up. I almost need a list of my own of ‘duty bound’, morally committed reads!! But “Middlemarch” reappears systematically, so can’t wait to settle down to it. We’ve got the BBC series too, so suspect a dose of overload coming on shortly. The DVD promises me ‘love, politics and frustrated passion’ as the prize for finishing the book, so that’s a carrot if ever there was one, don’t you think?
Nxx
LikeLike
I love lists! My score is 31 – its a nice ecclectic list. Have to admit I had a recent epic fail with my first (& last) Javier Marais – but hey! you can’t win them all.
Do you really think a man would read Caitlin Moran’s ‘How to be a Woman’ ? and if he did try it, would he get beyond the first few pages I wonder? Maybe … anything is possible.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Alison, yes I think you are probably right – these lists are always intriguing and this one just seemed to be me to be a bit skewed, but there are still a lot of great titles on it – including many more I hope to read in due course. Am intrigued by your comment on Javier M – had seen this review and was wondering if I should try a book by him – would you discourage me?
http://www.theguardian.com/books/2013/mar/10/the-infatuations-javier-marias-review.
Nicolax
LikeLike
Oooohhh…I do love a list. Ticking things off plays right into my gold-star-sticker mentality. The Guardian’s 100 greatest novels is currently forcing me to read a few books I’d never heard of and few others that are so large they are doing wonders for my biceps, but one day that list will be done, and then I’m going to start right on this one. A fair chunk of them I’ve done already 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Lucy, what are you attacking next now that you have finished Moby Dick? Full admiration on that score – not one I feel I would be ready to tackle I must confess. Think we will have some challenging reads in common over forthcoming months! Nx
LikeLike
Hmm maybe the “person” who wrote the list hadn’t taken the time to read the 100 books and/or is more concerned with following a trend than setting one 😀 maybe they should read The Emperor’s New Clothes” ? TTS
LikeLiked by 1 person
!! you are right !! Nx
LikeLike
Pingback: The Guardian’s 100 Best Novels by Robert McCrum, August 2015: two years in the making, 400 years in the writing… | Literary ramblings etc